BismarckPole BarnsGet a free quote

Bismarck · Burleigh County

How Much Does a Pole Barn Cost near Bismarck?

These are 2026 planning ranges from Angi and HomeGuide. Steel prices, lumber, labor and snow-load requirements all move the number, so use them to budget, then get real quotes.

The headline numbers

Angi: average $27,500, most projects $15,000 to $50,000, about $15 to $40 per square foot.

TypeWhat you getAngi 2026 range
BasicShell only, no interior finish$15,000 to $25,000
Mid-rangeShell plus insulation and electrical$25,000 to $40,000
PremiumFinished, HVAC, plumbing, custom features$40,000 to $50,000+

By size

SizeUseAngiHomeGuide
30 x 40 (1,200 sq ft)Two-car garage, shop$18,000 to $32,000$18,000 to $48,000
40 x 60 (2,400 sq ft)Large shop, equipment$30,000 to $55,000$36,000 to $96,000
60 x 100 (6,000 sq ft)Agricultural / commercial$60,000 to $120,000

Line items to budget

  • Site prep: $1,200 to $8,000 (Angi), more for clearing, fill or rock.
  • Demolition of an old building: $2,000 to $10,000 or more.
  • Permits: $500 to $2,500.
  • Concrete floor: about $4 to $8 per sq ft.
  • Insulation: about $1 to $3 per sq ft.
  • Electrician: $50 to $120 per hour.
  • Plumber: $45 to $200 per hour.
  • HVAC tech: $50 to $100 per hour.
  • Framing labor (if hiring a crew for a kit): $5 to $15 per sq ft.
  • General contractor fee if one manages the job: often 10% to 20%.

Why quotes vary

Comparing pole barn quotes is tricky because packages differ. One builder's price might include doors, gutters, wainscot, a vapor barrier and delivery; another's might be the bare shell. Snow load design, truss spacing, post type (solid vs. laminated, in-ground vs. on piers), steel gauge and warranty also differ. Ask every builder to list exactly what's included.

Ways to save

  • Stick to standard widths and lengths that match common truss and steel sizes.
  • Order in the off-season.
  • Do finish work yourself: painting, interior build-out, shelving.
  • Pour concrete later if budget is tight, but plan for it now (grade, base, door heights).
  • Get at least three quotes.

DIY vs. hiring a builder

Angi lists DIY totals at roughly $10,000 to $30,000 versus $15,000 to $50,000 for professional builds. DIY works best for small, simple buildings if you're experienced. Larger buildings involve heavy trusses, work at height and engineered connections, so most owners hire out at least the erection.

A sample budget

Take a 30 by 40 foot garage-shop on a buildable lot. Using Angi's ranges: shell and erection about $18,000 to $32,000; site prep $1,200 to $8,000 depending on clearing and fill; a 4-inch concrete floor at $4 to $8 per square foot on 1,200 square feet, about $4,800 to $9,600; permits $500 to $2,500; and, if you finish it, insulation at $1 to $3 per square foot of surface plus electrical work. A fully usable insulated shop can easily land at the upper end of Angi's range or into HomeGuide's higher figures. That's why line-item quotes matter.

Financing

Owners pay for pole barns with cash, home equity loans or lines of credit, personal loans, or builder financing programs. Farm buildings may qualify for agricultural lending. A permitted, well-built structure is easier to finance and insure. Read terms carefully on any builder financing.

Ongoing costs

Steel buildings need little maintenance, but plan for periodic fastener checks, gutter cleaning, door adjustments, and touching up scratches before they rust. Heated shops add utility bills. Property taxes may rise with a new building; ask your county assessor how outbuildings are valued.

When prices change

Steel and lumber prices move with the market, so builder quotes often have short expiration dates. If a quote expires before you're ready, ask whether the price can be held with a deposit, and what's included if prices change before materials are ordered.

Kit prices versus installed prices

Online and lumberyard kit prices can look far lower than builder quotes because they cover materials only. Add delivery, equipment rental (a lift or telehandler for trusses), concrete for post footings, fasteners not included in the kit, doors and labor. Angi's labor range for framing a pole barn is $5 to $15 per square foot. A kit can still save money if you have a capable crew, but compare complete costs, not the kit price against a turnkey quote.

Insurance and taxes

Once a building is up, it usually needs to be added to your property insurance, and it may raise your property tax assessment. Agricultural buildings on qualifying farmland may be assessed differently. Ask your insurer and county assessor before you build so the numbers aren't a surprise.

Before you request quotes: a checklist

  • Use. Garage, shop, storage, animals or a mix.
  • Size, including width, length and eave height, plus your largest door opening.
  • Site. Is it level, cleared and reachable by delivery trucks? Are there power lines overhead?
  • Floor. Gravel now, concrete now, or concrete later?
  • Finish level. Bare shell, insulated, or fully finished with power, heat and plumbing?
  • Extras. Wainscot, overhangs, lean-to, loft, windows, gutters and cupolas.
  • Zoning. Setbacks and any HOA or city limits on size and height.
  • Timeline and budget range.

Builders can price a standard building from these details and refine it after a site visit.

Serving Bismarck and nearby

We take requests from property owners across Bismarck-Mandan and south-central North Dakota, including Bismarck, Lincoln, Wilton, Sterling, Mandan, New Salem, Washburn, Steele. Coverage depends on contractor availability; tell us your town or ZIP. Before any digging, your contractor contacts North Dakota One Call (811) to get buried utilities marked.

Common questions

What's the cheapest size?

Per square foot, larger buildings often cost less because fixed costs spread out, but the total is lower for small ones. Standard sizes are cheaper than custom.

Do prices include concrete?

Often not. Many builders quote the shell and treat the concrete floor as a separate line or separate contractor.

Is it cheaper to build in winter?

Builders are sometimes less busy in late fall and winter, which can shorten lead times. Concrete work may cost more or wait for warmer weather.

How much does a concrete floor add?

Angi lists concrete work at about $4 to $8 per square foot, so a 30 by 40 slab can add several thousand dollars.

Will a pole barn add value?

Angi estimates 50% to 80% return, depending on size, quality and permitted use.

Sources

Ready to get a quote?

Free, no-obligation referral to an independent local pole barn builder serving Bismarck-Mandan and south-central North Dakota.

Get a free quote